Day 206: Brian K. Vaughan…

… has been on the writing staff of Lost for over a year now (executive story editor!). Why does no one tell me these things? No wonder season three was better again than the slightly underperforming second season. (For the uninitiated: Vaughan is young, brilliant, handsome and responsible for, among other things, Y: The Last Man, Ex Machina and The Pride of Baghdad. And now Lost. Very impressive.)

What else..hmmm.. let’s see. Labor Day weekend was slightly boring. I had to do a lot of work, I did not get to barbecue, which may have annoyed me even more than having to stay inside all day during this beautiful weather…oh, and labor in the US remained exploited–nothing new, thus. Last night I went rollerblading, realized that I need new wheels and bearings and was shocked to find out how expensive those are in the US. Damn! I may have to wait until next season to get them. I may just have to spend the few remaining warm days running–crap skating was the only speed-fix I was able to get here. Ok, gotta run to the coffee shop again and continue reading. Oh, I am currently re-reading the Preacher series before I sleep. He, he. Fantastic!

Advertisements

2 Comments

  1. Still not smoking i hope.

  2. Nope. Not even a little.
    And it blows goats.


Comments RSS TrackBack Identifier URI

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s